Telephone: (619) 878-1580
[…] Long Beach Police Officers Ass’n v. City of Long Beach (2014) 59 Cal.4th 59, 68. These “Pitchess statutes,” as the Supreme Court has called them, are set forth in Penal Code sections 832.5, 832.7, and 832.8 and Evidence Code sections 1043-1047. Although these issues are now completely statutory, motions brought pursuant to this statutory scheme are still colloquially called Pitchess motions. Highlights of the statutory scheme are as follows:

 

California Penal Code section 832.5 requires municipalities to establish procedures regarding complaints by the public against their peace officers. In relevant part, section 832.5 states as follows:

(a)    Each department or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies, and shall make a written description of the procedures available to the public.

 

* * *

(b)    Complaints and reports or findings related to these complaints, including all

complaints and reports currently in the possession of the department or agency shall be retained for a period of no less than 5 years for records where there was not a sustained finding of misconduct and for not less than 15 years where there was a sustained finding of misconduct . . . .

 

(c)     Complaints by members of the public that are determined by the peace or correctional officer’s employing agency to be frivolous, as defined in Section 128.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or unfounded or exonerated, or any portion of a complaint that is determined to be frivolous, unfounded, or exonerated, shall not be maintained in that officer’s general personal file. However, these complaints shall be retained in other, separate files that shall be deemed personnel records for the purposes of the California Public Records Act . . . . Cal. Penal Code § 832.5(a)-(c).

 

California Penal Code section 832.7 sets forth what records are confidential and how to obtain confidential records. Importantly, it also sets forth what records are not confidential. In relevant part, section 832.7 states as follows: