Telephone: (619) 878-1580
[…] (c)    No hearing upon a motion for discovery or disclosure shall be held without full compliance with the notice provisions of this section . . . . Cal. Evid. Code § 1043(a)-(c).

 

California Evidence Code section 1045 sets forth the type of records that the Pitchess statutes do not protect, i.e., they are discoverable without the need for a Pitchess motion. In relevant part, section 1045 states:

(a)    Nothing in this article shall be construed to affect the right of access to records of complaints, or investigations of complaints, or discipline imposed as a result of those investigations, concerning an event or transaction in which the

 

peace officer or custodial officer participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties, provided that information is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation. Cal. Evid. Code § 1045(a).

 

3.                  The Showing Required to Trigger an In Camera Review

 

A peace officer has a strong privacy interest in his or her personnel records. Haggerty v.